Performances of my works are all world premieres unless otherwise stated.
2019
21st July, 11:30am – 1pm: TELLTALE (film version) – 4th showing
devised with MeshDance, film by Rad Miller U.Dance on Screen (One Dance UK), British Film Institute, Southbank Centre, London
3rd July, 11.30am—6pm: quiet song (i)
part of baby come home – an installation by Gaia Blandina
Stained Glass Centre, St Michael-cum-Gregory, Micklegate, York
2nd July, 11.30am—6pm: quiet song (i)
part of baby come home – an installation by Gaia Blandina
Stained Glass Centre, St Michael-cum-Gregory, Micklegate, York
30th March, 6pm: paper peace (for cello, newspapers & audience)
devised & performed with James Wood
Live Art Bistro presents Performing Britain
St Aidan’s Church, Leeds
20th February, 3.30–6pm: paper peace (for cello, newspapers & audience)
devised & performed with James Wood
Live Art Bistro presents HOP SKIP JUMP in aid of the Brangwyn Mosaic
St Aidan’s Church, Leeds
2018
30th November, 7.30pm: TELLTALE (film version) devised with MeshDance, film by Rad Miller
Northern School of Contemporary Dance, Leeds
12th March, 7.30pm: Set with some kind of duo (with Catherine Laws) spread: a night of experimental music and improvisation
The Crescent Community Venue, York
20th November, 7.45pm: Case Study #2 • Matthew Sholomowitz:Letter Piece 3 as some kind of duo with Catherine Laws Ting: a night of experimental music and improvisation
The Crescent Community Venue, York
16th September, 6pm: hEARd, chamber opera (WORLD PREMIERE)
Composer: Theo Jamieson
Librettist: Lila Palmer
Director: Miranda Cromwell
Cello: James Whittle Roman River Music Festival, Mercury Theatre, Colchester
7th July: detuned improvisations
Cello: James Whittle
MeshDance Summer Celebration & Fundraiser, Left Bank, Leeds
6th July: Spellbound by Chilli BON BON choreographed by Jessie Scantlebury
Cello: James Whittle Expressions 2017, Northern Ballet, Leeds
1st July: Late Music Ensemble, cond. James Whittle • Philip Cashian:Mechanik • Omar Peracha:Vox I: Echo Chamber • Louis d’Heudieres:Vox Pop • Alex Nikiporenko:Self-Explanatory Music • Pauline Oliveros:Breaking Boundaries • Catherine Robson:Introspective Torment (WP) – LM commission • Rachael Gibson:Dethroning an Omnipotent God (WP) – LM commission • Kirsty Devaney:Root • Meredith Monk:Stringsongs • Bill Evans arr. James Whittle:Peace Piece Late Music Concert Series York
19th June: ‘ting’ experimental music night • Case Study • Matthew Sholomowitz:Letter Piece 1 with Catherine Laws • new material with ish cello/voice
The Crescent Community Venue, York
31st May: Vexations by Neil Luck (2nd-5th performances)
Performer: Neil Luck
Cello/voice: James Whittle
The Hepworth, Wakefield
26th May: Vexations by Neil Luck (premiere)
Performer: Neil Luck
Cello/voice: James Whittle
Post-Paradise Series, Centrala Arts Space, Birmingham
20th April: unfolding devised with Gaia Blandina and Lynette Quek
an installation by Gaia Blandina
Cello: Gaia Blandina, James Whittle
Electronics: Lynette Quek
Pica Studios, York
26th March: Playing the Bridge
Composer: Nye Parry
with The Assembled and assorted participants cello
Scale Lane Bridge, Hull
27th February: new material with ish cello/voice
York Composers’ Collective Spring concert, University of York
13-15th February: The Magic Paintbrush, children’s opera by Helen Madden cello
The Dearne Playhouse (13th), Barnsley Civic (15th)
2016
6 August: Late Music Ensemble, conductor James Whittle • Anna Clyne:Just As They Are • Peter Maxwell Davies:Canon in memoriam Igor Stravinsky • John White:Newspaper-Reading Machine • David Power:Bye Bye Spaceboy (world premiere of LM commission) • Jennifer Walshe:Zusammen i • Eva-Maria Houben:places to listen (2): spring • Mieko Shiomi:Boundary Music • Julius Eastman:Stay On It (arr. Paul Pinto) Late Music Concert Series York
30 June: peakspeak and Turning point (3rd performances)
Sloop Group & Castaway Music Group | Castaway Works, Junction Theatre, Goole
8 May: OSC~ @YSFNM (2016)
7-hour improvised megastructure
in collaboration with Leo Birtwhistle, Desmond Clarke, Gaia Blandina and Barrington Brook York Spring Festival, University of York
26 February:UYMP Firewheel Anthology and CD launch event
Martin Scheuregger: Death and the Lady
Benjamin Gait: Three inventions
Christopher Leedham: The Cruel Mother Late Music Ensemble, conductor James Whittle | University of York
13 February: peakspeak devised with Sloop Group Turning point devised with Castaway Music Skills Group
Castaway Music Theatre, Estcourt Street, Goole
2015
11th December: Imagine that
Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity, Alberta, Canada
4 December: not playing the clarinet (scratch)
Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity, Alberta, Canada
26 February:touch tales
devised & performed with Katharina Arnold | NEWK @ Live Art Bistro, Leeds
22 January:The Undemanding Lover
Lesley-Jane Rogers (soprano), Ewan Campbell (cond.), Dr K. Sextet | Club Inégales
2014
12 November:a drawing-down of blinds (3rd performance)
Alex Wilson (piano) | Gloucester Cathedral | The Banks of Green Willow tour
18 October:a drawing-down of blinds (2nd performance)
Alex Wilson (piano) | The Mint Methodist Church, Exeter | The Banks of Green Willow tour
3 October:a drawing-down of blinds
Alex Wilson (piano) | St Stephen’s Church, Bristol | The Banks of Green Willow tour
16-19 July: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Castaway Music Theatre directed by Anna Webb
Music by Emily Crossland, conducted by James Whittle
Junction Theatre Goole
30 May:Going
Jake Muffett (baritone), Polly Sharpe (piano) | University of York
11 May:CARNIVORE
Victoria Bernath, James Whittle, The Carnivore Troupe | York Museum Gardens, York Spring Festival 2014
30 March:That’s Yer Lot! (3rd performance)
Raphael Attar (rapper), Gracefool Collective, James Whittle & York musicians | Transform 14 Festival, West Yorkshire Playhouse
9 March:Darwin and the Voyage of HMS Beagle
Andrew Mitchell (poetry), Rachel Fullegar (dance), Natalie Halliday, James Whittle (cellos) | Huddersfield Literature Festival
5 December:shamble 2 (2nd performance)
Rowena Jacobs (flute) | University of York
13 November:A Byron Elegy
Andrew Mitchell (poet), April Louise Davies, Rachel Fullegar, Ruth McNulty (dance), Natalie Halliday, James Whittle (cellos) | Literary Leicester Festival
27 June:That’s Yer Lot! (2nd performance)
Raphael Attar, Gracefool Collective, James Whittle and York musicians | VANTAGE Arts Prize, Leeds
20-22 June: The Many Coloured Days (world premiere) cello
Engine Room Theatre directed by Anna Webb
Music by Emily Crossland | Junction Theatre Goole
24 May:That’s Yer Lot!
Raphael Attar, Gracefool Collective, James Whittle and York musicians | Leeds Hackspace
8 May:REMAINS of ELMET
Victoria Bernath, The 24 cond. Jonathan Brigg, University of York Chamber Orchestra | York Spring Festival 2013
30 June:some Surrealist methods (3rd performance)
Elspeth Piggott (voice), Giacomo Pozzuto (oboe) | Music and/as Process Symposium, University of Huddersfield
14 June:Brainbow mouse
The Chimera Ensemble, Timothy Ferguson (cond.) | University of York
26 April:some Surrealist methods (2nd performance)
Jayson Green (voice), Patrick Burnett (clarinet) | Rymer Auditorium, York
6 April:my shadow and my self
Robert Rice (baritone), William Vann (piano) | Late Music Concert Series
10 January:some Surrealist methods
Elspeth Piggott (voice), Giacomo Pozzuto (oboe) | University of York
24 June:[CAGED]
The Chimera Ensemble, James Whittle (speaker) | University of York
13th May: Cloudscapes by Ballet Bewegung
music by Paul Keenan
plus Beethoven: Clarinet Trio Op. 38 cello
York Spring Festival 2011
18 March:I shall hardly know myself (2nd performance)
Emily Mowbray (voice), James Whittle (cello) | University of York
17 February:The Darkening Green
Schoolchildren from Bootham Junior & Senior Schools, Fulford School & St Aelred’s Catholic Primary School; York student orchestra; James Whittle (cond.) | University of York
2010
13 December:MEDEA redrawn
York Music students (various), James Whittle (cello, clarinet) | University of York
13 December:I shall hardly know myself
Emily Mowbray (voice), James Whittle (cello) | University of York
10 December:loveless vessels
Jessica Main (soprano), The Chimera Ensemble | University of York
22-24 October:Medea fragments
York Music students (various), James Whittle (cello, clarinet) | University of York Drama Barn
25 June:mystic in the savage state
Rebecca Hardwick (soprano), The Chimera Ensemble | University of York
5-9 May:the madness of___ (installation performance)
York Spring Festival 2010
2 March:VIOLENT CANNON
Sam Stadlen (solo bass viol), York Cello Ensemble, Peter Keenan (cond.) | University of York
2 February:Dispersal
York Music students | University of York
2009
11 December lens:Focus
The Chimera Ensemble, Desmond Clarke (cond.) | University of York
2000
December: On This Night
Greenfield Primary School Choir | Greenfield Primary School, Woking
December: On This Night (winning carol of a Young Composers Competition)
Guildford Symphony Orchestra with pupils of 5 local primary schools | Guildford Cathedral
Performances
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2000
Performances of my works are all world premieres unless otherwise stated.
2019
21st July, 11:30am – 1pm: TELLTALE (film version) – 4th showing
devised with MeshDance, film by Rad Miller
U.Dance on Screen (One Dance UK), British Film Institute, Southbank Centre, London
3rd July, 11.30am—6pm: quiet song (i)
part of baby come home – an installation by Gaia Blandina
Stained Glass Centre, St Michael-cum-Gregory, Micklegate, York
2nd July, 11.30am—6pm: quiet song (i)
part of baby come home – an installation by Gaia Blandina
Stained Glass Centre, St Michael-cum-Gregory, Micklegate, York
30th June, 7.30pm: TELLTALE (film version) – 3rd showing
devised with MeshDance, film by Rad Miller
U.Dance on Screen Preview – Young Creatives Showcase (One Dance UK), Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House, London
28th June, 7.30pm: Making Manchester – new music-theatre work
A project commissioned and produced by Olympias Music Foundation.
Devised with Kabantu and Vonnegut Collective with Dean Trust Ardwick Secondary School pupils.
NIAMOS Radical Arts & Cultural Centre, Hulme, Manchester
27th June, 7.30pm: Making Manchester – new music-theatre work
A project commissioned and produced by Olympias Music Foundation.
Devised with Kabantu and Vonnegut Collective with Dean Trust Ardwick Secondary School pupils.
NIAMOS Radical Arts & Cultural Centre, Hulme, Manchester
13th April, 7.30pm: TELLTALE (film version) – 2nd showing
devised with MeshDance, film by Rad Miller
FRESH Festival, CAST, Doncaster
30th March, 6pm: paper peace (for cello, newspapers & audience)
devised & performed with James Wood
Live Art Bistro presents Performing Britain
St Aidan’s Church, Leeds
16th March, 7.30pm: TELLTALE (live version)
featuring MeshDance Miniatures for solo cello
devised with MeshDance
Community Dance Platform, Northern School of Contemporary Dance, Leeds
20th February, 3.30–6pm: paper peace (for cello, newspapers & audience)
devised & performed with James Wood
Live Art Bistro presents HOP SKIP JUMP
in aid of the Brangwyn Mosaic
St Aidan’s Church, Leeds
2018
30th November, 7.30pm: TELLTALE (film version)
devised with MeshDance, film by Rad Miller
Northern School of Contemporary Dance, Leeds
7th July, 7.30pm: this is how it is
devised with Rachel Fullegar (Gracefool Collective)
Juice Vocal Ensemble
Late Music Concert Series, York
4th May, 7.30pm: Belt Up
BURST (programme here)
Yorkshire Dance, Leeds
27th April, 7.45pm: Belt Up
SLAPmoves
York Theatre Royal Studio
13th April, 7pm: my my mime
Together in Music Conference – performance
The Assembled
National Centre for Early Music, York
12th March, 7.30pm: Set with some kind of duo (with Catherine Laws)
spread: a night of experimental music and improvisation
The Crescent Community Venue, York
2017
24th November, 8pm: Case Study #2 and Belt Up
Post Paradise (9), Centrala Space, Birmingham
20th November, 7.45pm: Case Study #2
• Matthew Sholomowitz: Letter Piece 3 as some kind of duo with Catherine Laws
Ting: a night of experimental music and improvisation
The Crescent Community Venue, York
22nd September, 2pm: The Jewel Merchants, chamber opera (WORLD PREMIERE)
Composer: Rose Hall
Poet: David Gilbert
Soprano: Lila Palmer
Cello: James Whittle
Resilience, Relationship & Return’, part of ‘It’s how well you bounce’ exhibition, Bethlem Gallery, London
devised in partnership with the Bethlem Mental Health Trust
16th September, 6pm: hEARd, chamber opera (WORLD PREMIERE)
Composer: Theo Jamieson
Librettist: Lila Palmer
Director: Miranda Cromwell
Cello: James Whittle
Roman River Music Festival, Mercury Theatre, Colchester
7th July: detuned improvisations
Cello: James Whittle
MeshDance Summer Celebration & Fundraiser, Left Bank, Leeds
6th July: Spellbound by Chilli BON BON choreographed by Jessie Scantlebury
Cello: James Whittle
Expressions 2017, Northern Ballet, Leeds
1st July: Late Music Ensemble, cond. James Whittle
• Philip Cashian: Mechanik
• Omar Peracha: Vox I: Echo Chamber
• Louis d’Heudieres: Vox Pop
• Alex Nikiporenko: Self-Explanatory Music
• Pauline Oliveros: Breaking Boundaries
• Catherine Robson: Introspective Torment (WP) – LM commission
• Rachael Gibson: Dethroning an Omnipotent God (WP) – LM commission
• Kirsty Devaney: Root
• Meredith Monk: Stringsongs
• Bill Evans arr. James Whittle: Peace Piece
Late Music Concert Series York
19th June: ‘ting’ experimental music night
• Case Study
• Matthew Sholomowitz: Letter Piece 1 with Catherine Laws
• new material with ish
cello/voice
The Crescent Community Venue, York
31st May: Vexations by Neil Luck (2nd-5th performances)
Performer: Neil Luck
Cello/voice: James Whittle
The Hepworth, Wakefield
26th May: Vexations by Neil Luck (premiere)
Performer: Neil Luck
Cello/voice: James Whittle
Post-Paradise Series, Centrala Arts Space, Birmingham
6th May: this piece gets more magical every time someone writes ill of it (4th performance)
Ian Pace & James Whittle | Late Music Concert Series
20th April: unfolding devised with Gaia Blandina and Lynette Quek
an installation by Gaia Blandina
Cello: Gaia Blandina, James Whittle
Electronics: Lynette Quek
Pica Studios, York
26th March: Playing the Bridge
Composer: Nye Parry
with The Assembled and assorted participants
cello
Scale Lane Bridge, Hull
27th February: new material with ish
cello/voice
York Composers’ Collective Spring concert, University of York
13-15th February: The Magic Paintbrush, children’s opera by Helen Madden
cello
The Dearne Playhouse (13th), Barnsley Civic (15th)
2016
6 August: Late Music Ensemble, conductor James Whittle
• Anna Clyne: Just As They Are
• Peter Maxwell Davies: Canon in memoriam Igor Stravinsky
• John White: Newspaper-Reading Machine
• David Power: Bye Bye Spaceboy (world premiere of LM commission)
• Jennifer Walshe: Zusammen i
• Eva-Maria Houben: places to listen (2): spring
• Mieko Shiomi: Boundary Music
• Julius Eastman: Stay On It (arr. Paul Pinto)
Late Music Concert Series York
30 June: peakspeak and Turning point (3rd performances)
Sloop Group & Castaway Music Group | Castaway Works, Junction Theatre, Goole
11 June: this piece gets more magical every time someone writes ill of it (3rd performance)
Alex Wilson & Nicholas Peters | ‘All About the Piano’, The Pound, Corsham
8 May: OSC~ @YSFNM (2016)
7-hour improvised megastructure
in collaboration with Leo Birtwhistle, Desmond Clarke, Gaia Blandina and Barrington Brook
York Spring Festival, University of York
4 May: BRETHREN
BRETHREN Ensemble directed by James Whittle | York Spring Festival, University of York
13 March: peakspeak (2nd performance)
Sloop Group | Youth Music Festival, Junction Theatre, Goole
6 March: learning/unlearning (2nd performance)
Dr K. Sextet & York Music Hub Jazz Band | Featured Artist at Castaway Arts Festival, Goole
6 March: my my mime (3rd performance)
The Assembled | Featured Artist at Castaway Arts Festival, Goole
5 March: learning/unlearning
Dr K. Sextet & York Music Hub Jazz Band | Late Music Concert Series, York
4 March: Remains of Elmet (film screening)
temporary remedies for recurring evils (2nd performance)
not playing the clarinet
James Whittle | Featured Artist at Castaway Arts Festival, Goole
26 February: UYMP Firewheel Anthology and CD launch event
Martin Scheuregger: Death and the Lady
Benjamin Gait: Three inventions
Christopher Leedham: The Cruel Mother
Late Music Ensemble, conductor James Whittle | University of York
13 February: peakspeak devised with Sloop Group
Turning point devised with Castaway Music Skills Group
Castaway Music Theatre, Estcourt Street, Goole
2015
11th December: Imagine that
Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity, Alberta, Canada
4 December: not playing the clarinet (scratch)
Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity, Alberta, Canada
2 December: 11 pianos on the second floor [‘Piano Race’]
Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity, Alberta, Canada
14 October: my my mime (2nd performance)
The Assembled | ‘Watch again hear’, University of York
30 September: Rock Music (scratch)
Ian Hoggart (bassoon) | Music Postgraduate Forum, University of York
5 September: temporary remedies for recurring evils
Jin Hyung Lim (piano) | Late Music Concerts
1 August: Late Music Ensemble, conductor James Whittle
• Frederic Rzewski arr. J. Whittle: Steptangle for stamping ensemble (WP)
• John Luther Adams: The Light Within
• Emily Crossland: 1v4(v) (WP)
• Ben Gaunt: Carina’s Observatory (WP)
• John Adams: John’s Book of Alleged Dances (a selection)
• Pauline Oliveros: Sonic Meditation I “Teach Yourself to Fly”
• Terry Riley: In C
Late Music Concert Series York
8 May: Ah, I will kiss thy mouth by Rose Miranda Hall
cello/voice | recording here
Centre Stage: Spotlight on Female Composers
White Cloth Gallery, Leeds
3 May: my my mime
The Assembled | St Martin-cum-Gregory Church (Stained Glass Centre), York | York Spring Festival 2015
25 April: a drawing-down of blinds (London premiere, 5th performance)
Alex Wilson (piano) | Southwark Cathedral, London
9 April: touch tales (4th performance)
devised with Katharina Arnold | SLAPmoves
3 April: touch tales (3rd performance)
devised with Katharina Arnold | Northern Art Festival #3
3 March: touch tales (2nd performance)
devised with Katharina Arnold | performance & seminar, University of York
28 February: a drawing-down of blinds (4th performance)
Alex Wilson (piano) | University of York |
‘Over Here and Over There’: Music in WW1 conference
26 February: touch tales
devised & performed with Katharina Arnold | NEWK @ Live Art Bistro, Leeds
22 January: The Undemanding Lover
Lesley-Jane Rogers (soprano), Ewan Campbell (cond.), Dr K. Sextet | Club Inégales
2014
12 November: a drawing-down of blinds (3rd performance)
Alex Wilson (piano) | Gloucester Cathedral | The Banks of Green Willow tour
18 October: a drawing-down of blinds (2nd performance)
Alex Wilson (piano) | The Mint Methodist Church, Exeter | The Banks of Green Willow tour
3 October: a drawing-down of blinds
Alex Wilson (piano) | St Stephen’s Church, Bristol | The Banks of Green Willow tour
16-19 July: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Castaway Music Theatre directed by Anna Webb
Music by Emily Crossland, conducted by James Whittle
Junction Theatre Goole
5 July: Late Music Ensemble, conductor James Whittle
“Remembering Steve Martland”
• Steve Martland: Kick, Reveille, Remembering Lennon
• Roger Marsh: Running Jumping and Standing Still (WP)
• James Whittle: Rat Race (WP)
• Louis Andriessen: Workers Union
Late Music Concert Series York
30 May: Going
Jake Muffett (baritone), Polly Sharpe (piano) | University of York
11 May: CARNIVORE
Victoria Bernath, James Whittle, The Carnivore Troupe | York Museum Gardens, York Spring Festival 2014
30 March: That’s Yer Lot! (3rd performance)
Raphael Attar (rapper), Gracefool Collective, James Whittle & York musicians | Transform 14 Festival, West Yorkshire Playhouse
9 March: Darwin and the Voyage of HMS Beagle
Andrew Mitchell (poetry), Rachel Fullegar (dance), Natalie Halliday, James Whittle (cellos) | Huddersfield Literature Festival
7 March: ‘For who digs hills because they do aspire’ (3rd performance)
The Chimera Ensemble | University of York
27 February: assembly line
The Assembled | Rymer Auditorium, York
4 January: this piece gets more magical every time someone writes ill of it (Asian premiere, 2nd performance)
Hyun-Mook Lim & Kyung-Su Kim | Yangjae OST Hall, Seoul, South Korea
2013
8 December: across Great Langdale
Joseph Houston (piano) | University of York
5 December: shamble 2 (2nd performance)
Rowena Jacobs (flute) | University of York
13 November: A Byron Elegy
Andrew Mitchell (poet), April Louise Davies, Rachel Fullegar, Ruth McNulty (dance), Natalie Halliday, James Whittle (cellos) | Literary Leicester Festival
9 November: shambles [work-in-progress]
Rowena Jacobs (flute), James Whittle (cello) | Gracefool Collective Fundraiser, Leeds
17 October: ‘For who digs hills because they do aspire’ (2nd performance)
Dr K. Sextet | Club Inégales, London
10 September: Ten Erratic Miniatures
Giacomo Pozzuto (oboe), Mark Hutchinson (piano) | University of York
6 August: this piece gets more magical every time someone writes ill of it
Ian Pace & James Whittle | Late Music Concert Series
5 July: ‘For who digs hills because they do aspire’
Dr K. Sextet | Parabola Arts Centre, Cheltenham International Music Festival 2013 (a Composers Academy commission)
27 June: That’s Yer Lot! (2nd performance)
Raphael Attar, Gracefool Collective, James Whittle and York musicians | VANTAGE Arts Prize, Leeds
20-22 June: The Many Coloured Days (world premiere)
cello
Engine Room Theatre directed by Anna Webb
Music by Emily Crossland | Junction Theatre Goole
24 May: That’s Yer Lot!
Raphael Attar, Gracefool Collective, James Whittle and York musicians | Leeds Hackspace
8 May: REMAINS of ELMET
Victoria Bernath, The 24 cond. Jonathan Brigg, University of York Chamber Orchestra | York Spring Festival 2013
30 June: some Surrealist methods (3rd performance)
Elspeth Piggott (voice), Giacomo Pozzuto (oboe) | Music and/as Process Symposium, University of Huddersfield
14 June: Brainbow mouse
The Chimera Ensemble, Timothy Ferguson (cond.) | University of York
26 April: some Surrealist methods (2nd performance)
Jayson Green (voice), Patrick Burnett (clarinet) | Rymer Auditorium, York
6 April: my shadow and my self
Robert Rice (baritone), William Vann (piano) | Late Music Concert Series
10 January: some Surrealist methods
Elspeth Piggott (voice), Giacomo Pozzuto (oboe) | University of York
2012
11 and 18 November: The New World Order
URY broadcast
6 November: sunless dry geraniums
Ana Fernandez (soprano), Will Ozard (clarinet in A) | University of York
12 September: ahamkara
Ana Beard Fernández, Anna Papagiannaki-Divani, James Whittle (voices) | Rymer Auditorium, York
25 June: Cornucopian cloud
York Cello Ensemble | University of York
18 June: five tableaux for five musicians
The Assembled | Rymer Auditorium, York
1 June: squawk!
Nic Munday (saxophone) | University of York
13 May: geneRic speCtator
Kate Boyd (voice/piano), James Whittle (voice/cello) | York Spring Festival 2012
28 April: Le cadavre exquis
James Whittle (cello) | Club Integral Northern Branch
8 March: wishes for the cloths of Heaven
Isabel White (soprano), Edward Caine (piano) | University of York
2011
30 November: ‘Oh mihi, Duncia!’ or, A Mob Of Metaphors
The 24, Jonathan Brigg (cond.) | University of York
25 November: the madness of___ (first live performance)
Institute of the Anthony Burgess Foundation, Manchester
19 October: um
The Chimera Ensemble, James Whittle (speaker) | University of York
25th August: Cloudscapes by Ballet Bewegung
music by Paul Keenan
cello
Dance Base, Edinburgh
Edinburgh Festivals Fringe, Heads Up Series
July: lens:Focus (2nd performance)
The Chimera Ensemble | University of Heidelberg (Chimera Tour 2011)
25 June: The More Beautiful Game
URY broadcast
24 June: [CAGED]
The Chimera Ensemble, James Whittle (speaker) | University of York
13th May: Cloudscapes by Ballet Bewegung
music by Paul Keenan
plus Beethoven: Clarinet Trio Op. 38
cello
York Spring Festival 2011
18 March: I shall hardly know myself (2nd performance)
Emily Mowbray (voice), James Whittle (cello) | University of York
17 February: The Darkening Green
Schoolchildren from Bootham Junior & Senior Schools, Fulford School & St Aelred’s Catholic Primary School; York student orchestra; James Whittle (cond.) | University of York
2010
13 December: MEDEA redrawn
York Music students (various), James Whittle (cello, clarinet) | University of York
13 December: I shall hardly know myself
Emily Mowbray (voice), James Whittle (cello) | University of York
10 December: loveless vessels
Jessica Main (soprano), The Chimera Ensemble | University of York
22-24 October: Medea fragments
York Music students (various), James Whittle (cello, clarinet) | University of York Drama Barn
25 June: mystic in the savage state
Rebecca Hardwick (soprano), The Chimera Ensemble | University of York
5-9 May: the madness of___ (installation performance)
York Spring Festival 2010
2 March: VIOLENT CANNON
Sam Stadlen (solo bass viol), York Cello Ensemble, Peter Keenan (cond.) | University of York
2 February: Dispersal
York Music students | University of York
2009
11 December lens:Focus
The Chimera Ensemble, Desmond Clarke (cond.) | University of York
2000
December: On This Night
Greenfield Primary School Choir | Greenfield Primary School, Woking
December: On This Night (winning carol of a Young Composers Competition)
Guildford Symphony Orchestra with pupils of 5 local primary schools | Guildford Cathedral