Past performances

All WPs unless otherwise stated.

2016

7th April: paper at Instrumental vs. Electroacoustic: Remixing Contemporary Classical Music’ conference
The University of Sheffield Music Department

13th March: peakspeak (2nd performance)
Sloop Group, Castaway Goole
Youth Music Festival
Junction Theatre, Goole

6 March: learning/unlearning (2nd performance)
Featured Artist at Castaway Arts Festival
Dr K Sextet, York Music Hub Jazz Band | Castaway Arts Fest, Goole

6 March: my my mime (3rd performance)
Featured Artist at Castaway Arts Festival
The Assembled | Castaway Arts Fest, Goole

5 March: learning/unlearning
Featured Artist at Castaway Arts Festival
Dr K Sextet, York Music Hub Jazz Band | Late Music Concert Series, York

4th March: Remains of Elmet (film screening)
temporary remedies for recurring evils
Not playing the clarinet
Featured Artist at Castaway Arts Festival
James Whittle | Castaway Arts Fest, Goole

26th February: UYMP Firewheel Anthology and CD launch event
Martin Scheuregger: Death and the Lady
Benjamin Gait: Three inventions
Christopher Leedham: The Cruel Mother
Late Music Ensemble, conductor James Whittle| University of York

23rd February: paper at Postgraduate Spring Forum,
‘When creativity acts up: revitalising process and recognising progress’
University of York Department of Music

13th February: peakspeak devised with Sloop Group
Turning point devised with for Castaway Music Skills group
Castaway Goole Music Theatre, Estcourt Street, Goole

2015
11th December: Imagine that
The Banff Centre, Alberta, Canada

4th December: Solo Performance Piece
The Banff Centre, Alberta, Canada

2nd December: 11 pianos on the second floor [‘Piano Race’]
The Banff Centre, Alberta, Canada

14 October: my my mime (2nd performance)
The Assembled | ‘Watch again hear’, University of York

30 September: Rock Music
Ian Hoggart, bassoon | Department of Music Postgraduate Forum, University of York

5 September: temporary remedies for recurring evils
Jin Hyung Lim, piano | Late Music Concerts

1 August: Steptangle for stamping ensemble
Late Music Ensemble, cond. James Whittle | Late Music Concerts

Cello: 8 May
Rose M. Hall: ‘Ah, I will kiss thy mouth’
with mezzo-soprano Felicity Bott
Centre Stage: Spotlight on Female Composers | Leeds

3 May: my my mime
The Assembled | St Martin-cum-Gregory Church (Stained Glass Centre), York | York Spring Festival of New Music 2015

25 April: a drawing-down of blinds
(LONDON PREMIERE, 5th performance)
Alex Wilson, piano | Southwark Cathedral, London

9 April: Touch tales (4th performance)
devised with Katharina Arnold | SLAPmoves

3 April: Touch tales (3rd performance)
devised with Katharina Arnold | Northern Art Festival #3

3 March: Touch tales (2nd performance)
devised with Katharina Arnold | performance & seminar, University of York

26 February: Touch tales
devised & performed with Katharina Arnold | NEWK @ Live Art Bistro, Leeds

28 February: a drawing-down of blinds (4th performance)
Alex Wilson (piano) | University of York |
‘Over Here and Over There’: Music in WW1 conference

22 January: The Undemanding Lover
Lesley-Jane Rogers (soprano), Ewan Campbell (cond.), Dr K Sextet | Club Inégales

2014
12 November: a drawing-down of blinds (3rd performance)
Alex Wilson (piano) | Gloucester Cathedral | The Banks of Green Willow tour

18 October: a drawing-down of blinds (2nd performance)
Alex Wilson (piano) | The Mint Methodist Church, Exeter | The Banks of Green Willow tour

3 October: a drawing-down of blinds
Alex Wilson (piano) | St Stephen’s Church, Bristol | The Banks of Green Willow tour

5 July: Rat Race
Late Music Ensemble | Late Music Concert Series

30 May: Going
Jake Muffett (baritone), Polly Sharpe (piano) | University of York

11 May: CARNIVORE
Victoria Bernath, James Whittle, The Carnivore Troupe | York Museum Gardens, YSFNM 2014

30 March: That’s Yer Lot! (3rd performance)
Raphael Attar (rapper), Gracefool Collective, James Whittle & York musicians | Transform 14 Festival, West Yorkshire Playhouse

9 March: Darwin and the Voyage of HMS Beagle
Andrew Mitchell (poetry), Rachel Fullegar (dance), Natalie Halliday, James Whittle (cellos) | Huddersfield Literature Festival

7 March: ‘For who digs hills because they do aspire’
(3rd performance)
The Chimera Ensemble | University of York

27 February: assembly line
The Assembled | Rymer Auditorium, York

4 January: this piece gets more magical every time someone writes ill of it (Asian premiere, 2nd performance)
Hyun-Mook Lim (piano), Kyung-Su Kim (page-turner) | Yangjae OST Hall, Seoul, South Korea

2013
8 December: across Great Langdale
Joseph Houston (piano) | University of York

5 December: shamble 2 (2nd performance)
Rowena Jacobs (flute) | University of York

13 November: A Byron Elegy
Andrew Mitchell (poet), April Louise Davies, Rachel Fullegar, Ruth McNulty (dance), Natalie Halliday, James Whittle (cellos) | Literary Leicester Festival

9 November: shambles [work-in-progress]
Rowena Jacobs (flute), James Whittle (cello) | Leeds

17 October: ‘For who digs hills because they do aspire’
(2nd performance)
Dr K Sextet | Club Inègales, London

10 September: Ten Erratic Miniatures
Giacomo Pozzuto (oboe), Mark Hutchinson (piano) | University of York

6 August: this piece gets more magical every time someone writes ill of it
Ian Pace (piano), James Whittle (page-turner) | Late Music Concert Series

5 July: ‘For who digs hills because they do aspire’
Dr K Sextet | Parabola Arts Centre, Cheltenham Festival Composers Academy 2013

27 June: That’s Yer Lot! (2nd performance)
Raphael Attar (rapper), Gracefool Collective, James Whittle & York musicians | VANTAGE Arts Prize, Leeds

24 May: That’s Yer Lot!
Raphael Attar (rapper), Gracefool Collective, James Whittle & York musicians | Leeds Hackspace

8 May: REMAINS of ELMET
Victoria Bernath, Jonathan Brigg (cond.), The 24, University of York Chamber Orchestra | YSFNM 2013

30 June: some Surrealist methods (3rd performance)
Elspeth Piggott (voice), Giacomo Pozzuto (oboe) | Music and/as Process Symposium, University of Huddersfield

14 June: Brainbow mouse
The Chimera Ensemble, Timothy Ferguson (cond.) | University of York

26 April: some Surrealist methods (2nd performance)
Jayson Green (voice), Patrick Burnett (clarinet) | Rymer Auditorium, York

6 April: my shadow and my self
Robert Rice (baritone), William Vann (piano) | Late Music Concert Series

10 January: some Surrealist methods
Elspeth Piggott (voice), Giacomo Pozzuto (oboe) | University of York

 

2012
11 & 18 November: The New World Order
URY broadcast

6 November: sunless dry geraniums
Ana Fernandez (soprano), Will Ozard (clarinet in A) | University of York

12 September: ahamkara
Ana Fernandez, Anna Papagiannaki-Divani, James Whittle (voices) | Rymer Auditorium, York

25 June: Cornucopian cloud
York Cello Ensemble | University of York

18 June: five tableaux for five musicians
The Assembled & James Whittle | Rymer Auditorium, York

1 June: squawk!
Nic Munday (saxophone) | University of York

13 May: geneRic speCtator
Kate Boyd (voice, piano), James Whittle (voice, cello) | YSFNM 2012

28 April: Le cadavre exquis
James Whittle (cello) | Club Integral Northern Branch

8 March: wishes for the cloths of Heaven
Isabel White (soprano), Edward Caine (piano) | University of York

2011
30 November: ‘Oh mihi, Duncia!’ or, A Mob Of Metaphors
The 24, Jonathan Brigg (cond.) | University of York

25 November: the madness of___ (first live performance)
Institute of the Anthony Burgess Foundation, Manchester

19 October: um
The Chimera Ensemble, James Whittle (speaker) | University of York

July: lens:Focus (2nd performance)
The Chimera Ensemble | University of Heidelberg (Chimera Tour 2011)

25 June: The More Beautiful Game
URY broadcast

24 June: [CAGED]
The Chimera Ensemble (Undergraduate Commission 2011), James Whittle (speaker) | University of York

18 March: I shall hardly know myself (2nd performance)
Emily Mowbray (voice), James Whittle (cello) | University of York

17 February: The Darkening Green
Schoolchildren from Bootham Junior & Senior Schools, Fulford School & St Aelred’s Catholic Primary School; York student orchestra; James Whittle (cond.) | University of York

2010
13 December: MEDEA redrawn
York Music students (various), James Whittle (cello, clarinet) | University of York

13 December: I shall hardly know myself
Emily Mowbray (voice), James Whittle (cello) | University of York

10 December: loveless vessels
Jessica Main (soprano), The Chimera Ensemble | University of York

22-24 October: Medea fragments
York Music students (various), James Whittle (cello, clarinet) | University of York Drama Barn

25 June: mystic in the savage state
Rebecca Hardwick (soprano), The Chimera Ensemble | University of York

5-9 May: the madness of___ (installation performance)
YSFNM 2010

2 March: VIOLENT CANNON
Sam Stadlen (solo bass viol), York Cello Ensemble | University of York

2 February: Dispersal
York Music students | University of York

2009
11 December: lens:Focus
The Chimera Ensemble, Desmond Clarke (cond.) | University of York